Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori – T&Cs, Website Privacy and Brand Terms of Use

Introduction

Thank you for visiting this Website which provides you access to Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori logo/branding, Kia Kaha te Reo Māori logo/branding ("Logos") and other materials ("Resources" owned by Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori (“us” “we” or “our”). These Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy (“Terms”) govern your use of this Website, our Logos and our Resources. If you do not agree with these Terms, please stop using this Website and our Logos. Otherwise, your use of this Website and the downloading or sharing of any content from this Website constitutes your agreement to these Terms.

Use of Logos

Subject to you agreeing to these Terms, this Website permits you to access and download the Logos. We grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, worldwide, royalty free licence to use the Logos in accordance with these Terms. In addition, you agree to:

  • not act in a manner which may adversely affect our reputation or damage our brand and Logo
  • comply in all respects with:
    • our brand guidelines in relation to use of the Logos as updated from time to time ("Brand Guidelines")
    • any reasonable directions issued to you by us in writing from time to time
  • not adapt or modify our Logos in any way other than as permitted in the Brand Guidelines
  • to provide samples of your use of the Logos to us upon request and make any changes to such use that we may deem necessary
  • comply with all relevant laws in relation to your use of the Logos.

You acknowledge that you do not have any right, title or interest in this Website, Logos, or other than as expressly set out in these Terms. Please note that a copy of our current Brand Guidelines is located here. You can contact comms@tetaurawhiri.govt.nz if you need any assistance in applying the Brand Guidelines.

All goodwill arising from your use of the Logos will be our exclusive property and will inure for our benefit.

No Warranties

You acknowledge that the Logos are provided ‘as is’ and we make no warranties whatsoever in relation to the Logos including regarding their validity or non-infringement of third party intellectual property rights.

Suspension of Account

We may at our discretion (at any time and without notice to you) suspend or terminate your ability to use all or part of this Website including accessing the Logos, Resources or your ability to use any other information, features, or services available through this Website. We will not be liable for any damage you may suffer arising from such suspension or termination.

Termination of Licence

We may terminate the licence granted under these Terms at any time by providing you with notice in writing. Upon termination of such licence, you agree to:

  • immediately cease all use of the Logos
  • delete any electronic files of the Logos in your control or possession and destroy or return to us any tangible materials that incorporate the Logos upon request.

Privacy Policy and the Use of Cookies

This Website uses ‘cookies’ to record information about user behaviour. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to record your preferences, such as your language preference. This information is collected so that our site remembers your preferences when you browse the site, or when you visit again.

This data cannot be used to identify individuals or any personal information. The aggregate data is collected and stored on our internal servers only and accessed only by authorised staff. We do not share this information with any other agency.

You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies or issues a warning when cookies are being sent – check your browser's ‘Help’. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

If you have any questions, please email: comms@tetaurawhiri.govt.nz

Personal information we receive

Any member of the public may anonymously access and browse this Website for their own purposes. We do not automatically log personal information from individual users.

However, we do collect personal details that you specifically enter onto our Website through:

  • the use of our registration or application forms, such as on our Events Calendar
  • emailing us, for the purposes of:
    • requesting a publication or newsletter
    • providing feedback
    • requesting further information from Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records, public bodies or private organisations.

What we store this personal information for

We only use the personal information we receive from you for the purposes for which you gave it to us. For instance, if you submit an event to be included in our Reo Māori events calendar, the details you give us enable us to contact you should we need more information.

This personal information will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Periodically we may check that you still want us to retain your information. At any time, you may request that your information be amended or removed.

How we store this personal information

Your personal information is dealt with according to the purpose for which it was received/you gave it to us. This means that potentially all Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori employees may have access to your information, however, your privacy is maintained through an obligation upon all employees to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal information.

We also endeavour to protect your personal information through technical methods that prevent:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Visitors and non-Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori employees cannot access the personal information that you volunteer, and we will not disclose your personal information to other organisations without first obtaining your consent, except if required by law or other regulation.

Your rights

You may at any time request a copy of all your personal information by contacting us directly or by emailing Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori. We will process your request and provide all relevant information to you free of charge, within 20 working days.

You may also amend or update any personal information that we hold about you, free of charge. Please contact Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori.

Queries or comments

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy or the personal information you have given to us then please contact Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori.

 If you are not satisfied with our response then you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner.

General

These Terms may be changed from time to time with any such changes effective upon your access and use of the Logo/branding immediately after the posting of such revised Terms onto this Website.

If these Terms or any part of them should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable under the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent that they are so illegal, invalid or unenforceable, they shall in that state or country be treated as severed and deleted from these Terms and the remaining Terms shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable in that state or country.

These Terms are governed by the laws of New Zealand and all disputes or claims in relation to these Terms will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.